Close reading, episode 2

“not less than 48 hours or 2 business days, whichever is greater”*

Let’s see here. 48 hours is two days. There’s no getting around that one. Two business days might be longer if there’s a weekend or a holiday (or a government shutdown?). 48 hours will never be longer than two days. So why not just say “2 business days”??


*Open Meetings Amendment Act of 2010, D.C. Law 18-350.

Post navigation

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *